28-31 January 2018
Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)
Asia/Seoul timezone

Scientific Programme

AFAD 2018 Schedule

Download Program Here!

                     January 28
17:00~ 20:00 Registration and reception (DCC Room 201) 
                     January 29 (DCC Conference hall, Room 301 for welcome remarks and plenary talks)
8:30~9:00 Registration
9:00~9:10 Welcome remarks
  Plenary session chair: Youngjoon Kwon, Yonsei Univ.
09:10~9:40 Plenary talk "Status and prospect of KEK"   Slides Yasuhiro Okada  KEK
9:40~10:10 Plenary talk "Status and Progress with the High Energy Electron Positron Collider (CEPC)"    Slides Xinchou Lou IHEP
10:10~10:40 Plenary talk "Operational Status of PLS-II and PAL-XFEL"   Slides Dong-Eon Kim PAL-XFEL
10:40~11:10 Photo session and Coffee break
11:10~11:40 Plenary talk" Status of RAON construction"   Slides Young-Kwan Kwon RISP/IBS
11:40~12:10 Plenary talk "KAERI's Developments of various medical/industrial/ agricultural/basic scientific electron accelerators"   Slides Yujong Kim KAERI
12:10~13:30 Lunch time
13:30~18:00 Parallel Sessions for Working Groups (Rooms 101 ~ 107)
18:30~20:30 Forum Dinner (DCC 2F Grand Ballroom)
                     January 30 (DCC Conference hall, Room 301 for afternoon sessions)
9:00 ~ 12:00 Parallel sessions for WG's (Rooms 101 ~ 107)
12:00 ~ 13:00 Lunch time
13:00 ~ 13:15 Summary of WG1    Slides Park, Sungju PAL/POSTECH
13:15 ~ 13:30 Summary of WG2    Slides Lee, Sehwook KNU
13:30 ~ 13:45 Summary of WG3    Slides Oh, Byung-Hoon KAERI
13:45 ~ 14:00 Summary of WG4    Slides Suk, Hyyong GIST
14:00 ~ 14:15 Summary of WG5    Slides Chung, Moses UNIST
14:15 ~ 14:30 Summary of WG6    Slides Cho, Kihyeon KISTI
14:30 ~ 14:45 Summary of WG7    Slides Kwon, Hueok-Jung KAERI
14:45 ~ 15:15 Coffee break
  Plenary session chair: Eunil Won Korea Univ.

15:15 ~ 15:45

Plenary talk "Korean Neutrino Observatory"    Slides Seon-Hee Seo Seoul Nat'l Univ.
15:45 ~ 16:15 Plenary talk " Computing for High Energy Particle Physics" Geoff Taylor  CoEPP, Australia
16:15 ~ 16:25 Introduction to sponsoring companies   Slides Jongwon Kim RISP/IBS
16:25 ~ 16:35 Closing remarks Director of RISP RISP/IBS
16:35 ~ 18:30 Laboratory tour (SRF Test Facility at Munji campus of KAIST)
                    January 31
9:00 ~ 17:00 Excursion in Gongju, Buyeo area (Bus in front of DCC )

 

WG1: Accelerator and its related technologies for photon science. Room 101
January 29
Time Title Speaker Affiliation
Session 1 Chair: Dong-Eon Kim (PAL, Korea)
13:30 - 13:55

Emittance Exchange Program at KEK STF   Slides

Masao Kuriki Hiroshima University, Japan
13:55 - 14:20 Status of Free Electron Lasers in SINAP   Slides Bo Liu/ZHAO, Zhentang SINAP, China
14:20 - 14:45 Sub-20-femtosecond timing jitter of PAL-XFEL   Slides Chang-Ki Min PAL, Korea
14:45 - 15:10 NOVOSIBIRSK FREE ELECTRON LASER FACILITY   Slides Yaroslav Getmanov Budker INP, Russia
15:10 - 15:40 Coffee break
Session 2 Chair: Dong-Eon Kim (PAL, Korea)
15:40 - 16:05 Free Electron Laser based Delhi Light Source Project at IUAC, NewDelhi   Slides Bhuban Kumar Sahu Inter University Accelerator Centre, India
16:05 - 16:30 Recent Results on X-ray Generation at LUCX   Slides Junji Urakawa KEK, Japan
16:30 - 16:55 Development of Coherent THz Radiation Source and MIR-FEL in Thailand   Slides Sakhorn Rimjaem Chiang Mai University, Thailand
16:55 - 17:20 Accelerator R&D activities at PAL   Slides Jang-Hui Han PAL, Korea
17:20 - 17:45 Study of BINP damping ring performance with the streak camera   Slides Oleg Meshkov Budker INP, Russia
January 30
Session 3 Chair: Heung-Sik Kang (PAL, Korea)
9:00 - 9:25 Harmonic Lasing Self-seeded FEL at PAL-XFEL   In-Hyeok Nam PAL, Korea
9:25 - 9:50 THz generation and another activities at LUCX   Slides Alexander S. Aryshev KEK, Japan
9:50 - 10:15 Progress with the 100-mA CW RF Electron Gun for Novosibirsk ERL FEL   Slides Vladimir Volkov Budker INP, Russia
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
Session 4 Chair: Heung-Sik Kang (PAL, Korea)
10:45 - 11:10 Status of the DIRAMS C-band standing-wave accelerator for a radiotherapy machine   Slides Heuijin Lim DIRAMS, Korea
11:10 - 11:35 The Commissioning and Early User Operation of Dalian VUV Free Electron Laser   Slides Weiqing Zhang Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, China
11:35 - 12:00 Structured Light from Helical Undulators   Slides Shunya Matsuba Hiroshima University, Japan

 

WG2: Detector technology development. Room 102
January 29
Time Title Speaker Affiliation
Session 1 Chair: Sehwook LEE (KNU)
13:30-13:50 Large GEM foil production using the double mask method Jason Lee University of Seoul (UoS)
13:50-14:10 Ceramic GEM    Slides Shoji Uno KEK
14:10-14:30 GEM-based polarimeter detector development for storage ring proton electric dipole moment measurement    Slides Seongtae Park CAPP/IBS
14:30-14:50 LAMPS GEM based TPC R&D    Slides Min Sang Ryu IBS
14:50-15:10      
15:10~15:40 Coffee break
Session 2 Chair: Jason LEE (UoS)
15:40-16:00 liquid argon TPC for neutrino experiment    Slides  Ken Sakashita KEK
16:00-16:20 Liquid scintillator (neutrino)   Slides Kyunggang Joo Chonnam National University 
16:20-16:40 Dual readout calorimeter    Slides Tohru Takeshita Shinshu University
16:40-17:00

NEOS Detector for Measuring Energy of Reactor Neutrinos    Slides

Young Ju Ko CUP/IBS
17:00-17:20 On the limits of the hadronic energy resolution of calorimeters    Slides Sehwook Lee Kyungpook National University (KNU)
January 30
Session 3 Chair: Seongtae PARK (CAPP/IBS)
9:00-9:20 The design and progress of the Central Detector of JUNO    Slides Yuekun Heng Chinese Academy of Sciences
9:20-9:40 5µm-Pore Microchannel-Plate and its performance    Slides Shulin Liu Chinese Academy of Sciences
9:40-10:00 The performances of the 20 inch MCP-PMT in China    Slides Sen Qian Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:00-10:20 Coffee break
10:20-10:40 Research on Liquid Scintillator Cherenkov Detector    Slides Ziyi Guo Tsinghua Univ
10:40~11:00 PandaX-4T Dark Matter Detector    Slides Jinkai Xia Shanghai Jiaotong Univ
11:00~11:20 PandsX-III High Pressure Xenon TPC for the Neutrinoless Double Decay Search    Slides Shaobo Wang Shanghai Jiaotong Univ

 

WG3: Accelerator technologies for industrial & medical applications. Room 103
January 29
Time Title Speaker Affiliation
Session 1 Chair: Ken Takayama (KEK) 
13:00-13:30 Present status of Cryomodule and Cryoplant for LIPAc    Slides  K. Sakamoto ITER, Aomori Fusion Energy Center
13:30-14:00 Transmission- and Scanning- Muon Microscopy    Slides Dr. Nagatani KEK J-PARC
14:00-14:30 Electron linacs for radiotherapy    Slides Chuanxiang Tang/Hao Zha Tsinghua University/China
14:30-15:00 Proton Radiotherapy    Slides Kuanjun Fan/Deming Li HUST/Sinap, China
15:00-15:30 Carbon Ion Radiotherapy     Guoqing Xiao/Jiawen Xia IMP, China
15:30~16:00 Coffee break
Session 2 Chair: Dr. Tang Chuanxiang (Tsinghua University)
16:00-16:30 Towards a Hadron Driver for the Next Generation of Cancer Therapy    Slides Ken Takayama  KEK, Japan
16:30-17:00 Full-Body PET Camera based on Liq. Xenon TPC technology    Slides Prof. Tauchi  KEK, Japan
17:00-17:30 Compact radiation therapy machine with high power Laser system M.Y. Jung ETRI, Korea
17:30-18:00 Physical design of the proton linac injector for the synchrotron based proton therapy system in China    Slides Shuxin Zheng/Qingzi Xing Tsinghua University, China
January 30
Session 3 Chair: B.H.Oh (KAERI)
9:00-9:30 Electron Accelerator (or neutrons) for radiography B.C. Lee KAERI/Korea
9:30-10:00 Medical Imaging and Therapy Radioisotope Production Techniques with High Current Cyclotrons    Slides W. Gelbart, K. Butalag, RR Johnson Advanced System Design Ltd/TeamBest/U. of British Columbia
10:00-10:30 Start of mutation breeding research using ion beam in Korea    Slides Si-Yong Kang KAERI/Korea
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:20 Irradiation electron linacs    Slides Huaibi Chen Tsinghua University/China

 

WG4: Innovative Accelerator Techniques. Room 104
January 29
Time Title Speaker Affiliation
Session 1 Chair: Kazuyoshi Koyama (Univ. of Tokyo, KEK)
13:40-14:05 Development of the laser driven ion injector for the new generation heavy ion cancer therapy machine   Slides Kiminori Kondo QST,  Japan
14:05-14:30 Compact charged particle accelerators for applications   Slides Seong Hee Park Korea Univ. Korea
14:30-14:55 Ion acceleration by shock waves and pulse-recyling TNSA   Slides Young-Kuk Kim UNIST, Korea
14:55~15:30 Coffee break
Session 2 Chair:  Seong Hee Park (Korea Univ.)
15:30-15:55 Novel laser-plasma electron acceleration experiments at SJTU based on ionization injection and two-color laser pulses   Slides Nasr Hafz SJTU, China
15:55-16:20 Laser wakefield accelerator for medical application at KERI Jaehoon Kim KERI, Korea
16:20-16:45 Laser Plasma Acceleration using the evolution of plasma wave and nanoparticle   Slides Myung-Hoon Cho IBS/CoRelS, Korea
       
January 30
Session 3 Chair: Yen-Chieh Huang (Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)
9:00-9:25 Recent studies on plasma-based acceleration at IHEP Slides Dazhang LI IHEP  China
9:25-9:50 Researches on laser-driven electron accelerators in Japan   Slides Kazuyoshi Koyama Univ. Tokyo/KEK, Japan
9:50-10:15 Generation of ion beams with narrow energy spread from a metal-polymer double layer target irradiated by an ultraintense laser pulse Kitae Lee KAERI, Korea
10:15~10:40 Coffee break
Session 3 Chair: Dazhang Li (IHEP)
10:40-11:05 Opportunities of dielectric laser accelerator on high-brightness radiation   Slides Yen-Chieh Huang Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan
11:05-11:30 Laser-plasma-based THz radiation sources and their applications   Slides Hyyong Suk GIST, Korea
11:30~11:55 Radiation burst from laser-plasma interactions   Slides Min Sup Hur UNIST, Korea

 

WG5: Accelerator and its related technologies for hadron (neutron) science. Room 105
January 29
Time Title Speaker Affiliation
Session 1 Chair: Moses Chung (UNIST)
13:30-13:50 Upgrade of Hokkaido University neutron source (HUNS)   Slides Michihiro Furusaka  Hokkaido University
13:50-14:10 Status of the RIKEN Linac upgrade   Slides Narushiko Sakamoto RIKEN
14:10-14:30 Challenge and status of HIAF Jiancheng YANG IMP
14:30-14:50 Accelerator-driven compact neutron sources in Japan   Slides Katsuya Hirota  Nagoya University
14:50-15:10 Design of 6 MeV compact cyclotron for neutron based safety inspection   Slides   Jong-Seo Chai SungKyunKwan University
15:10~15:40 Coffee break
Session 2 Chair: Narushiko Sakamoto (RIKEN)
15:40-16:00 Development of CW heavy ion linac at IMP Xuejun YIN IMP
16:00-16:20 A Plan for a Pulsed Neutron Source Based on the KOMAC 100-MeV Proton Linac   Slides Hyuk-Joong Kwon  KAERI
16:20-16:40 Development of BNCT at DawonSys   Slides Dong-Soo Kim DawonSys
16:40-17:00 Current Status of a SC-ECRIS of the Rare Isotope Science Project -Low field experiment with 18GHz MW power   Slides Yong-Hwan Kim RISP/IBS
17:00-17:20 Compact neutron source Development with SKKUCY-13 Cyclotron  Mitra Ghergherehchi SungKyunKwan University
January 30
Session 3 Chair: Jiancheng Yang (IMP)
9:00-9:20 Construction and Preliminary Beam Test of RISP 81.25 MHz CW RFQ for Heavy Ions   Slides Bum-Sik Park RISP/IBS
9:20-9:40 The current status and future plans of Versatile Ion Beam Accelerator Facility   Slides B. S. Lee KBSI 
9:40-10:00 BEST 70P Cyclotron beam commissioning at LN Legnaro   Slides Vladimir Ryjkov Best Cyclotron Inc.
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-10:50 Status of an Electron Beam Ion Source for Charge Breeding for RISP   Slides Young-Ho Park RISP/IBS
10:50-11:10 An X-band Compact Electron Linac Development for a Neutron Radiography   Slides Seung-Wook SHIN SungKyunKwan University 

 

WG6: Network & Computing. Room 106
January 29
Session 1 Chair: Tomoaki Nakamura
Time Title Speaker Affiliation
13:30-13:50 Networking and Computing in China   Slides Fazhi QI IHEP, China
13:50-14:10 Grid Deployment at KEK: Status and Plan   Slides Go Iwai KEK, Japan
14:10-14:30 Networking in Korea   Slides Buseung Cho KISTI, Korea
14:30-14:50 Computing in Korea   Slides Kihyeon Cho KISTI, Korea
14:50-15:10 Status report from Tokyo Tier2 at ICEPP   Slides Tomoe Kishimoto ICEPP, Utokyo, Japan
15:10~15:40 Coffee break
Session 2 Chair: Kihyeon Cho
15:40-16:00 Networking and Computing in Taiwan   Slides Eric Yen ASGC, Taiwan
16:00-16:20 Networking and Computing in Thailand   Slides Burin Asavapibhop Chulalongkorn University, Thiland
16:20-16:40 Belle II Computing   Slides Doris Kim Soongsil U., Korea
16:40-17:00 CMS Tier-2 Dongchul Son KNU, Korea
17:00-17:20 GSDC@KISTI   Slides Seo-Young Noh KISTI, Korea
17:20~17:50 Networks for High Energy Physics: LHCOPN and LHCONE   Slides Edoardo Martelli CERN, Switzland
January 30
Session 3 Chair: Buseung Cho
9:00~9:30 Status report in TEIN   Slides ByungKyu Kim TEIN*CC, Korea
9:30~10:00 NDN for Large-scale Scientific Data and Its Status on HEP   Slides Huhnkuk Lim KISTI, Korea
10:00~10:30 CoEPP Tier 2 in Melbourne   Slides Sean Crosby and Lucien Boland U. of Melbourne, Austrailia
10:30~11:00 Coffee break
  Session 4 Chair: Gang Chen
11:00~12:00 Discussion   Gang Chen

 

WG7: Cryogenics, Cryomodule and Superconducting Technology for Accelerator. Room 107
January 29
Time Title Speaker Affiliation
Session 1 Chair: Hirotaka Nakai (KEK)
13:30-13:50 Status of Vertical Test Facility for HWR and QWR at RISP   Slides  JuWan Kim RISP
13:50-14:10 Operation of Cryomodules for Chinese ADS Front-end Demo Linac Feng Bai IMP
14:10-14:30 Progress of CEPC cryogenic system   Slides Jianqing Zhang IHEP
14:30-14:50 A plan of the HWR  superconducting linac development at KOMAC   Slides Han-Sung Kim KOMAC
14:50-15:10 The HWRs for Chinese ADS project Weiming Yue IMP
15:10~15:40 Coffee break
Session 2 Chair: H. J. Kwon (KAERI)
15:40-16:00 Report on the Asian School on Superconductivity and Cryogenics for Accelerators (ASSCA2017)   Slides Hirotaka Nakai KEK
16:00-16:20 Cryogenic system of the SuperKEKB IR final focusing SC magnets   Slides Zhanguo Zong KEK
16:20-16:40 Introduction of PAPS cryogenic system   Slides Shaopeng Li IHEP
16:40-17:00 Current status of cryomodule development for SCL3 of RAON   Slides Minki Lee RISP
       
January 30
Session 3 Chair: Shaopeng Li (IHEP)
9:00-9:20 Conceptual design of CEPC superconducting RF system   Slides Jiyuan Zhai IHEP
9:20-9:40 Progress of cryomodule and cryoplant for IFMIF Prototype Accelerator   Slides Keishi Sakamoto  QST Rokkasho
9:40-10:00 Current status and challenges of cryogenic systems for RAON accelerator   Slides Tae Kyung Ki RISP
10:0~10:30 Coffee break