Asian Forum for Accelerators and Detectors (AFAD) 2018

Asia/Seoul
Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
Description

The 9th Asian Forum for Accelerators and Detectors (AFAD) will be held from January 28 to 31, in Daejeon, Korea. AFAD is organized by Asian Committee of Future Accelerator (ACFA) to promote collaboration among universities and research institutes in Asia and Oceania. The major focus of forum will be given to the fields of accelerators, detectors and related technologies in the industry as well as in the research institutes. AFAD2018 is being organized by the Institute for Basic Science (IBS) and will be hosted by a team of Rare Isotope Science Project. Lately, the Division of Quantum Engineering and Nuclear Fusion of the Korean Nuclear Society joined to co-host the Forum, which is expected to expand the scope of participants.

 

Important dates

Registration (extended): January 19, 2018

Abstract deadline (extended): January 19, 2018

Forum dates: January 28-31, 2018

 

Topics

Seven Working Groups (WG) are formed with the following topics

  • WG1: Accelerator and its related technologies for photon science

  • WG2: Detector Technology Development

  • WG3: Accelerator technologies for industrial & medical applications

  • WG4: Innovative accelerator techniques

  • WG5: Accelerator and its related technologies for hadron (neutron) science

  • WG6: Network & Computing

  • WG7: Cryogenics, Cryomodule and Superconducting Technology for Accelerator

 

Contact information

Jongwon Kim  email: jwkim@ibs.re.kr

Beomsoo Joo  email: bjoo@ibs.re.kr

 

 

Poster
Slides
Participants
  • Alexander Aryshev
  • Beom-soo Joo
  • Bhuban Kumar Sahu
  • Bo Liu
  • Bum-Sik Park
  • Burin Asavapibhop
  • Buseung Cho
  • Byoung Seob Lee
  • BYUNG CHEOL LEE
  • Byung-Hoon Oh
  • ByungKyu Kim
  • byungsuk Kim
  • Chang-Ki Min
  • Cheolyeong Jang
  • Chuanxiang Chuanxiang Tang
  • Daehee Jo
  • David Du
  • Dazhang LI
  • Do Gyun Kim
  • Dong Ho SHIN
  • Dong-Eon Kim
  • Dong-O JEON
  • DongHyun Song
  • Doris Kim
  • Edoardo Martelli
  • Eric YEN
  • EUN HWA LEE
  • Eun-San Kim
  • Eunil Won
  • Eunmi Jun
  • Fazhi QI
  • FENG BAI
  • GANG CHEN
  • Geoffrey Taylor
  • George W.S. Hou
  • Go Iwai
  • HAN SUNG KIM
  • Hanjoong Kim
  • Hanwoo Cho
  • Heesu Park
  • Heetae Kim
  • Heonhwan Kim
  • Heuijin Lim
  • Hirotaka NAKAI
  • HITOSHI FUJIMORI
  • Huiyeong Gu
  • HyangKyu Park
  • HYEOK JUNG KWON
  • Hyeri Lee
  • HYOSIK KIM
  • Hyunchang Jin
  • Hyung Jin KIM
  • Hyyong Suk
  • Ian Watson
  • In Soo Ko
  • Inhyuk Nam
  • Insung Yeo
  • JaeHo Yoo
  • Jaehong Kim
  • Jaehoon Kim Kim
  • Jaeyoung Ahn
  • Jang-Hui Han
  • Jason Sang Hun Lee
  • jiancheng yang
  • Jianqin Zhang
  • Jiaru Shi
  • Jiayue Yang
  • Jingkai Xia
  • Jiyeong Jung
  • JIYOUNG LEE
  • Jiyuan Zhai
  • Jong-seo Chai
  • Jongwon Kim
  • Juhyeong Ahn
  • Junho Han
  • Junji Haba
  • Junji Urakawa
  • Juntae Park
  • Juwan Kim
  • Katsuya Hirota
  • Katsuya Sakamoto
  • Kazuyoshi Koyama
  • Kei Kim
  • Keishi Sakamoto
  • Ken Sakashita
  • Ken Takayama
  • Kihyeon Cho
  • Kiminori Kondo
  • Kitae Lee
  • Kuanjun Fan
  • Kyung Kwang Joo
  • LEE MINKI
  • Lucien Boland
  • Masanori Yamauchi
  • Masao KURIKI
  • Michihiro Furusaka
  • Min Sang RYU
  • Min Sup Hur
  • Ming Gu
  • MinSeong Yun
  • Mitra Ghergherehchi
  • Mitsuaki Nozaki
  • Moses Chung
  • Myung Hoon Cho
  • NAK-KYUN OH
  • Naruhiko Sakamoto
  • Narumon Suwonjandee
  • Nasr Hafz
  • Oleg Meshkov
  • Pengfei MA
  • Pikad Buaphad
  • Qian Sen
  • Qibing Yuan
  • Qingzi Xing
  • Richard johnson
  • Sakhorn Rimjaem
  • SANGGYUN KIM
  • Sean Crosby
  • Sehwook Lee
  • Seo-Young Noh
  • Seong Hee Park
  • SeongBin KIm
  • Seongtae Park
  • Seulgi Kim
  • Seung-wook Shin
  • Shaobo WANG
  • Shaopeng Li
  • Shoji UNO
  • SHULIN LIU
  • Shunya Matsuba
  • Siwoo Noh
  • Sung-Ju Park
  • Sungjin You
  • Sungsu Cha
  • Sungwoon Yoon
  • Sunny Seo
  • Taekyung KI
  • Taesang Kim
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomoaki Nakamura
  • Tomoe Kishimoto
  • Toshiaki Tauchi
  • Tripti Sekhar Datta
  • Vasile Sabaiduc
  • Vladimir Ryjkov
  • Vladimir Volkov
  • Wei LU
  • Weihua Zhang
  • Weiming Yue
  • Weiqing Zhang
  • Xinchou Lou
  • Xuejun Yin
  • Yaroslav Getmanov
  • Yasuhiro Okada
  • Yechan Kang
  • Yen-Chieh Huang
  • yonghua wu
  • Yonghwan Kim
  • Young Ju Ko
  • Young Kuk Kim
  • Young Kwan Kwon
  • Young-Ho Park
  • Youngjoon Kwon
  • Youngkwon KIM
  • YoungMan Kim
  • Youngwoo Joo
  • Yuekun Heng
  • Yujong Kim
  • Yukinori Nagatani
  • YUNA OH
  • Zhanguo ZONG
  • Ziyi Guo
  • 최 호선
    • 5:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Registration and Reception 3h
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration
    • 9:00 AM 9:09 AM
      Welcome remarks: Major of Daejeon City, President of Institute for Basic Science (tentative)

      Major of

    • 9:09 AM 9:10 AM
      Plenary Session: Chair, Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei Univ.)
      Convener: Prof. Youngjoon Kwon (Yeonsei Univ.)
    • 9:10 AM 9:40 AM
      Plenary Session: Status and prospect of KEK Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)
    • 9:40 AM 10:10 AM
      Plenary Session: Status and Progress with the High energy Electron Positron Collider Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Xinchou Lou (IHEP)
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Plenary Session: Operational Status of PLS-II and PAL-XFEL Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Dong-Eon Kim (PAL-XFEL)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Plenary Session: Status of RAON construction Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Dr Young Kwan Kwon (IBS/RISP)
    • 11:40 AM 12:10 PM
      Plenary Session: KAERI's Developments of various medical/industrial/ agricultural/basic scientific electron accelerators Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Yujong Kim (KAERI)
    • 12:10 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch time 1h 20m
    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel session (WG1): Accelerator and its related technologies for photon science
    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel session (WG2): Detector technology development Room 102

      Room 102

    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel session (WG3): Accelerator technologies for industrial & medical applications Room 103

      Room 103

    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel session (WG4): Innovative Accelerator Techniques Room 104

      Room 104

    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel session (WG5): Accelerator and its related technologies for hadron (neutron) science Room 105

      Room 105

    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel session (WG6): Network & Computing Room 106

      Room 106

    • 1:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel session (WG7): Cryogenics, Cryomodule and Superconducting Technology for Accelerator Room 107

      Room 107

    • 6:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Banquet 2h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions for Working Groups: See Scientific Programme (WG1 ~ WG7)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch time 1h
    • 1:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Summary session: WG1 Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Sungju Park (PAL/POSTECH)
    • 1:15 PM 1:30 PM
      Summary session: WG2 Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Sehwook Lee (KNU)
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Summary session: WG3 Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Byung-Hoon Oh (KAERI)
    • 1:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Summary session: WG4
      Convener: Hyyong Suk (GIST)
    • 2:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Summary session: WG5 Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Eun-San Kim (Korea U. Sejong)
    • 2:15 PM 2:30 PM
      Summary session: WG6 Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Kihyeon Cho (KISTI)
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Summary session: WG7 Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Hyeok-Jung Kwon (KAERI)
    • 2:45 PM 3:10 PM
      Coffee break 25m
    • 3:10 PM 3:15 PM
      Plenary Session: Chair, Eunil Won (Korea Univ.)
      Convener: Prof. Eunil Won
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Plenary Session: Korean Neutrino Observatory Conference hall

      Conference hall

      Daejeon Convention Center (DCC)

      107 Expo-Ro, Yuseong-gu, Deajeon, Korea
      Convener: Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul Nat'l U)
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Plenary Session: Computing for High Energy Particle Physics
      Convener: Geoff Taylor (CoEPP, Australia)
    • 4:15 PM 4:25 PM
      Introduction to Sponsoring Companies: Jongwon Kim (IBS)
    • 4:25 PM 4:35 PM
      Closing remarks
      Convener: Director of RISP (IBS)
    • 4:35 PM 5:30 PM
      Laboratory tour: SRF test facility
    • 9:00 AM 5:00 PM
      Excursion: Gongju, Buyeo area