Aug 1 – 5, 2022
Bldg #104, UNIST KOREA
Asia/Seoul timezone

Overview The overall aim of this series of summer schools since 2013 is to offer the participants, mostly advanced graduate students and post-docs, an up-to-date view of contemporary research that links soft matter and biological physics in order to promote understanding of the basic science underlying biological materials and living organisms. This is achieved by assembling outstanding scientists from diverse disciplines who provide mini-courses on their areas of expertise. The 8-10 invited speakers will each deliver a 2 x 1.5 hour mini-course. The initial few hours of each mini-course will be devoted to the fundamental, textbook level introduction to basic concepts.

 

Format The 9th Soft Matter Summer School (Aug 1-5, 2022) will be focused on ‘Active Soft Matter’ and held on-site at UNIST, Korea. 

 

Invited Speakers Penger Tong (HKUST), Mike Cates (Cambridge), Sriram Ramaswamy (IIS India), Wilson Poon (Edingburgh), Tsvi Tlusty (UNIST), Fred MacKintosh (Rice Univ), Corinna Maaß (MPI Gottingen), Nikta Fakhri (MIT).

 

Organizing Committee Hyuk Kyu Pak (IBS/UNIST), Changbong Hyeon (KIAS), Fyl Pincus (UCSB), Mahn Won Kim (KAIST), Myung Chul Choi (KAIST)

 

***

The invited Speakers of last 10 years Soft Matter Summer Schools

 The 8th Soft Matter Summer School: Emergence of Life (2021) Pierre Gaspard (Université libre de Bruxelles), Ramin Golestanian (MPI/ Oxford), Paul Chaikin (NYU), Erez Braun (Technion), Kate Adamala (U Minnesota), Hyunggyu Park (KIAS), Tetsuya Yomo (East China Normal U), Ulrich Gerland (Technical U of Munich), Yongjoo Baek (SNU), Irene Chen (UCLA), Nicholas Hud (Georgia Institute of Tech)

The 7th Soft Matter Summer School: Soft Matter and Slow Relaxation Dynamics (2019) Alex Levine (UCLA), Erez Braun (Technion), Ralf Everaers (ENS Lyon), John Katsaras (Oak Ridge Natl Lab), Hajime Tanaka (U Tokyo), Vincenzo Vitelli (U Chicago), Tsvi Tlusty (IBS/UNIST), Alexander Grosberg (NYU), Changbong Hyeon (KIAS)

The 6th Soft Matter Summer School: Soft Matter and Topology (2018) J. Michael Kosterlitz (Brown), Daniel Needleman (Harvard), William Irvine (U Chicago), Alexander Grosberg (NYU), Efi Efrati (Weizmann), Gareth Alexander (U Warwick), Rony Granek (Ben-Gurion), Deborah Fygenson (UCSB), Uri Raviv (Hebrew U)

The 5th Soft Matter Summer School: Membranes (2017) Marcus Deserno (Carnegie-Mellon), Michael Elbaum (Weizmann), John Katsaras (Oak Ridge National Lab), Wokyung Sung (POSTECH), Oded Farago (Ben-Gurion), Sung-Min Choi (KAIST), Chris Santangelo (UMass), Doseok Kim (Sogang U), Bong June Sung (Sogang U), Jung Ho Lee (SNU), Jaseung Koo (KAERI), Jongwon Shim (Dongduk Women’s U), Aurelia Honerkamp-Smith (Lehigh)

The 4th Soft Matter Summer School: Charged Systems in Soft Matter (2016)  Paul Chaikin (NYU), Changwoo Do (Oak Ridge National Lab), Changbong Hyeon (KIAS), Oleg Krichevsky (Ben-Gurion), Roland Netz (Freie University-Berlin), Omar Saleh (UCSB), Rachel Segalman (UCSB), Jinsuk Song (LG Chem), Sarah Woodson (Johns Hopkins), Gi-Ra Yi (Sungkyunkwan U), Alexandra Zidovska (NYU), Yongseok Jho (IBS), Chae Un Kim (UNIST)

The 3rd Soft Matter Summer School: Polymers in Biology (2015) Fyl Pincus (UCSB), Myung Chul Choi (KAIST), Kamil Godula (UCSD), Kurt Kremer (MPI, Mainz), Jennifer Ross (UMass), Omar Saleh (UCSB), Helmut Schiessel (U Leiden), Mitsuhiro Shibayama (U Tokyo), Dave Thirumalai (U Maryland), Megan Valentine (UCSB), Jooyoung Lee (KIAS), Seok-Cheol Hong (Korea U)

The 2nd Soft Matter Summer School: Active Systms (2014) Sergio Ciliberto (CNRS), Steven Gross (UC Irvine), Amnon Horovitz (Weizmann), Jean-Francois Joanny (Institut Curie), Benoit Laboux (Natl Univ Singapore), Fred MacKintosh (Univ Amsterdam), Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse Univ), Hyunggyu Park (KIAS), Wilson Poon (Edinburgh), Sriram Ramaswamy (TIFR Center for Interdisciplinary Sci), Omar Saleh (UCSB), Mohan Srivasarao (Georgia Tech), Dave Thirumalai (Univ Maryland), David Weitz (Harvard), Julia Yeomans (Oxford)

The 1st Soft Matter Summer School: Soft Material Interfaces (2013): Robijn Bruinsma (UCLA), Kookheon Char (SNU), Myung Chul Choi (KAIST), Sung-Min Choi (KAIST), Paul S. Clegg (Edingburgh), Ramin Golestanian (Oxford), Song-I Han (UCSB), Yongseok Jho (APCTP), Mahn Won Kim (CWNU), YongKeun Park (KAIST), Fyl Pincus (UCSB), Machael Schick (UW), Matther Tirrell (Chicago), Tae-Young Yoon (KAIST)

Registration
Registration for this event is currently open.