Dark World to Swampland<br>The 5th IBS-IFT-MultiDark Workshop

Asia/Seoul
Online

Online

Institute for Basic Science (IBS) 55, Expo-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon, Korea, 34126
Carlos Muñoz, Chang Sub Shin, David G. Cerdeño, Fernando Marchesano, Kiwoon Choi (IBS-CTPU) , Miguel Angel Sanchez Conde (IFT) , Sanghyeon Chang (CTPU/IBS) , Seung-Joo Lee, Sven Heinemeyer (IFT)
Description

The IBS-IFT-MultiDark Workshop is a regular event organized jointly by IFT, MultiDark, and IBS-CTPU. The purpose of this workshop is to exchange ideas, to promote collaborations, and to discuss recent developments in theoretical high energy physics. 

The workshop is oriented towards string phenomenology (Oct 13 and 15), as well as dark matter and particle physics (Oct 14 and 16), and will cover a wide range of research topics. 

Under the circumstances the event will be held online via Zoom. A link will be provided by email to the registered participants before the workshop week.  

The Institute for Basic Science (IBS), comprises 30 centers, including three experimental and theoretical ones on particle physics, cosmology, and string phenomenology:

The Institute for Theoretical Physics (IFT) UAM-CSIC is a joint research center belonging to the Spanish National Research Council (CSIC) and the Autonomous University of Madrid (UAM). It is the only Spanish center dedicated entirely to research in Theoretical Physics. The IFT members develop research in the frontiers of Elementary Particle Physics, Astroparticles, and Cosmology, in order to understand the fundamental keys of Nature and the Universe.

MultiDark (Multimessenger Approach for Dark Matter Detection), is the Spanish project for dark matter searches consisting of 11 theoretical, experimental, and astrophysics groups from 18 Spanish universities and research institutes.

 

Topics

  • Dark Matter phenomenology  

  • Astrophysics and Cosmology

  • Colliders and Theory 

  • Quantum Gravity and Swampland Constraints

  • String Compactifications

 

External Invited Speakers 

  • Andrew Cheek (UC Louvain)

  • Joe Conlon (Oxford)

  • Inaki Lara (Warsaw U)

  • Eran Palti (Ben-Gurion)

  • Jong-Chul Park (CNU)

  • Irene Valenzuela (Harvard)

  • Luca Visinelli (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)

Local Speakers 

  • Javier Coronado-Blazquez (IFT UAM-CSIC)

  • Pierre Corvilain (IFT)

  • Thomas Flacke (IBS-CTPU)

  • Daniele Gaggero (IFT UAM-CSIC)

  • Eduardo Gonzalo (IFT)

  • Jeong-Pyong Hong (IBS-CTPU)

  • Mohsen Karkheiran (IBS-CTPU)

  • Peter Merkx (IBS-CTPU)

  • Alessandro Mininno (IFT)

  • Valentina De Romeri (IFIC UV-CSIC)

  • Pablo Soler (IBS-CTPU) 

  • Takahiro Terada (IBS-CTPU)

  • Max Wiesner (IFT)
     

Previous Events


Venue

Online


Sponsored by

 

 

 

 

Poster
Participants
  • Alejandra Aguirre-Santaella
  • ALEJANDRO SAEZ GONZALVO
  • Alessandro Mininno
  • Alexander Knebe
  • Alvaro Herraez
  • Amjad Ashoorioon
  • Ander Retolaza
  • Andrew Cheek
  • Andriana Makridou
  • Angel Uranga
  • Bernardo Fraiman
  • Carlos Munoz
  • Chan Beom Park
  • Chang Sub Shin
  • CHRISTOS KOKORELIS
  • Clara Álvarez Luna
  • Daniel Kerszberg
  • Daniel Kläwer
  • Daniele Gaggero
  • David G. Cerdeño
  • Dorian Amaral
  • Eduardo Garcia-Valdecasas
  • Eduardo Gonzalo
  • Elias Lopez Asamar
  • Emine Seyma Kutluk
  • Eran Palti
  • Evangelos Giantsos
  • Fernando Marchesano
  • Florent Baume
  • Francesca Scarcella
  • Fuminobu Takahashi
  • Gabriele Castellari
  • Gary Shiu
  • Ginevra Buratti
  • Hiroki Matsui
  • Hyeonseok Seong
  • Ioannis Sklavounos
  • Irene Valenzuela
  • Ivonne Zavala
  • Iñaki Lara
  • Jacob Leedom
  • Javier Coronado-Blázquez
  • Jeong-Pyong Hong
  • Joan Quirant
  • Jong-Chul Park
  • Jose Cembranos
  • Jose Illana
  • Joseph Conlon
  • José Calderón Infante
  • Joydeep Naskar
  • Juande Zornoza
  • Judit Pérez-Romero
  • Julian Freigang
  • Jun-Bao Wu
  • Kaiwen Sun
  • Kang Sin Choi
  • kenji kadota
  • kiwoon choi
  • Kwang Sik Jeong
  • Lars Aalsma
  • Lorenz Schlechter
  • Luca Martucci
  • Luca Visinelli
  • Luis Ibanez
  • Manimala Chakraborti
  • Manki Kim
  • Manuel Masip
  • Marcos Garcia Garcia
  • Maria D Rodriguez Frias
  • Maria Martinez
  • Mariana Grana
  • Marina Cermeño
  • Mario Gómez
  • Mario Reig
  • Martin Hirsch
  • masahito yamazaki
  • Mathias Pierre
  • Max Brinkmann
  • Max Wiesner
  • Mehedi Masud
  • Miguel Ardid
  • Miguel Montero
  • Miguel Sanchez-Conde
  • Mindaugas Karciauskas
  • Mitsuyo Suzuki
  • Mohsen Karkheiran
  • Neil Barrie
  • Osamu SETO
  • Oscar Lasso Andino
  • Pablo Soler
  • Percy Caceres
  • Perez-Garcia M. Angeles
  • Peter Merkx
  • Pheiroijam Suranjoy Singh
  • Pierre Corvilain
  • Quentin Bonnefoy
  • Rafael Álvarez-García
  • Saboura sadat Zamani
  • Safinaz Salem
  • Sahil Ugale
  • Sang Hui Im
  • Sanghyeon Chang
  • Seok Kim
  • Seung-Joo Lee
  • Shinji Mukohyama
  • So Young Shim
  • Soumyaranjan Jhankar
  • Stefano Lanza
  • Stephen Lonsdale
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Takahiro Kubota
  • Takahiro Terada
  • Tetsutaro Higaki
  • Thomas Flacke
  • Thomas Lacroix
  • Thomas Van Riet
  • Timo Weigand
  • Valentina De Romeri
  • Viviana Gammaldi
  • Víctor Enguita-Vileta
  • Walter Riquelme
  • Wolfgang Lerche
  • Yixuan LI
  • Yoshihiko Abe
  • Yoshiki Uchida
  • Yoshiyuki Tatsuta
  • Yun-Long Zhang
  • Yuta Hamada
  • Ángeles Moliné
    • 3:30 PM 3:40 PM
      Opening remarks 10m
      Speakers: Kiwoon Choi (IBS) , Luis E. Ibáñez Santiago (IFT)
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      Fermions and the Swampland 30m
      Speaker: Eran Palti (Ben-Gurion)
      Slides
    • 4:10 PM 4:40 PM
      Quantum Corrections for 4d N=1 Emergent Strings and the Weak Gravity Conjecture 30m
      Speaker: Max Wiesner (IFT)
      Slides
    • 4:40 PM 5:10 PM
      Heterotic Complex Structure Moduli Stabilization via Spectral Data 30m
      Speaker: Mohsen Karkheiran (IBS-CTPU)
      Slides
    • 5:10 PM 5:20 PM
      Break 10m
    • 5:20 PM 5:50 PM
      Moduli Stabilisation and the Holographic Swampland 30m
      Speaker: Joe Conlon (Oxford)
      Slides
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      Pair Production and Gravity as the Weakest Force 30m
      Speaker: Eduardo Gonzalo (IFT)
      Slides
    • 6:20 PM 7:00 PM
      Discussion 40m
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      Dark and Shiny Dresses around Primordial Black Holes 30m
      Speaker: Daniele Gaggero (Instituto de Física Teórica UAM/CSIC)
      Slides
    • 4:10 PM 4:40 PM
      Gravitational Wave Production right after Primordial Black Hole Evaporation 30m
      Speaker: Takahiro Terada (IBS-CTPU)
      Slides
    • 4:40 PM 5:10 PM
      Fermi-ball Dark Matter from a First-order Phase Transition 30m
      Speaker: Jeong-Pyong Hong (IBS-CTPU)
      Slides
    • 5:10 PM 5:20 PM
      Break 10m
    • 5:20 PM 5:50 PM
      Recent and Future Developments in Dark Matter Axion Physics 30m
      Speaker: Luca Visinelli (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)
      Slides
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      Searches for Dark Matter Subhalos Among Gamma-ray Unidentified Sources 30m
      Speaker: Javier Coronado-Blázquez (IFT UAM-CSIC)
      Slides
    • 6:20 PM 7:00 PM
      Discussion 40m
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      Sharpening the Web of Swampland Conjectures with less supersymmetry 30m
      Speaker: Irene Valenzuela (Harvard)
      Slides
    • 4:10 PM 4:40 PM
      Gauginos on D7-branes: from 10d to 4d 30m
      Speaker: Pablo Soler (IBS-CTPU)
      Slides
    • 4:40 PM 5:10 PM
      Discrete Symmetries, Weak Coupling Conjecture and Scale Separation in AdS Vacua 30m
      Speaker: Alessandro Mininno (IFT)
      Slides
    • 5:10 PM 5:20 PM
      Break 10m
    • 5:20 PM 5:50 PM
      6d N=(1,0) anomalies on S^1 and F-theory implications 30m
      Speaker: Pierre Corvilain (IFT)
      Slides
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      Fine and course structures in the SCFT landscape 30m
      Speaker: Peter Merkx (IBS-CTPU)
      Slides
    • 6:20 PM 7:00 PM
      Discussion 40m
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      Searching for Super-Light Dark Matter with a Graphene Josephson Junction Detector 30m
      Speaker: Jong-Chul Park (Chungnam National University)
      Slides
    • 4:10 PM 4:40 PM
      New Physics Searches with Neutrino Experiments 30m
      Speaker: Valentina De Romeri (IFIC UV/CSIC)
      Slides
    • 4:40 PM 5:10 PM
      New Insights into Dark Matter from EFT Basics 30m
      Speaker: Andrew Cheek (UC Louvain)
      Slides
    • 5:10 PM 5:20 PM
      Break 10m
    • 5:20 PM 5:50 PM
      The Gravitino, the Muon g-2 and LLP Searches at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Inaki Lara (Warsaw University)
      Slides
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      Pseudo-Nambu-Goldstone Bosons in Composite Higgs Models and Their Phenomenology 30m
      Speaker: Thomas Flacke (IBS-CTPU)
      Slides
    • 6:20 PM 7:00 PM
      Discussion 40m