The 13th International Workshop on the Dark Side of the Universe

Asia/Seoul
L104 (Lecture Building, KAIST Munji Campus, Daejeon, Korea)

L104

Lecture Building, KAIST Munji Campus, Daejeon, Korea

KAIST Munji Campus. 193, Munji-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon, Korea
Kiwoon Choi
Description

 

The 13th international workshop on the "Dark Side of the Universe 2017" will be held at the Institute for Basic Science (IBS), S. Korea. The Dark Side of the Universe (DSU) workshops bring together a wide range of theorists and experimentalists to discuss ideas on models of the dark side, and relate them to current and future experiments.

Topics covered include dark matter, dark energy, cosmic rays, neutrino physics, cosmology, early universe phenomenology and physics beyond the standard model.


<Photo credit: Paul S. B. Go>

DSU2017 is supported by the Institute for Basic Science and jointly hosted by Center for Theoretical Physics of the Universe (CTPU / Particle Theory and Cosmology Group), Center for Axion and Precision Physics Research (CAPP) and Center for Underground Physics (CUP).

(There is no registration fee for this workshop.)

 

Invited Speakers : 

  • Kyu Jung Bae (CTPU, IBS)
  • Csaba Balazs (Monash)
  • Kipp Cannon (Tokyo)
  • Marco Cirelli (LPTHE)
  • Glennys Farrar (NYU)
  • Paolo Gondolo (Utah)
  • Kenji Kadota (CTPU, IBS)
  • Joern Kersten (Bergen)
  • Pyungwon Ko (KIAS)
  • Caitlin MacQueen (Melbourne)
  • Hyun Su Lee (CUP, IBS)
  • Yann Mambrini (LPT)
  • Danny Marfatia (Hawaii)
  • Keith Olive (Minnesota)
  • Stefano Profumo (UCSC)
  • Albert De Roeck (CERN)
  • Stefano Scopel (Sogang)
  • Yannis Semertzidis (CAPP, IBS)
  • Arman Shafieloo (KASI)
  • Chang Sub Shin (APCTP)
  • Fumihiro Takayama (YITP)
  • Jun'ichi Yokoyama (Tokyo)
  • Yu-Feng Zhou (ITPCAS)

Local Organizing Committe :

  • Kyu Jung Bae (CTPU, IBS)
  • Sanghyeon Chang (CTPU, IBS)
  • Kiwoon Choi (CTPU, IBS, Chair)
  • Ki-Young Choi (CNU)
  • Kwang Sik Jeong (PNU)
  • Kenji Kadota (CTPU, IBS)
  • Yeongduk Kim (CUP, IBS)
  • Hyang Kyu Park (CUP, IBS)
  • Carsten Rott (SKKU)
  • Yannis Semertzidis (CAPP, IBS)
  • Arman Shafieloo (KASI)
  • SungWoo Youn (CAPP, IBS)

DSU Steering Committee :

  • Pyungwon Ko (KIAS, South Korea)
  • Carlos Muñoz (IFT UAM-CSIC, Spain)
  • Shaaban Khalil (Zewail City of Science and Technology, Egypt)
  • Keith Olive (Minnesota University, USA)
  • Csaba Balazs (Monash University, Australia)
  • David Delepine (Guanajuato University, Mexico)
  • Qaisar Shafi (Delaware University, USA)
  • Yu-Feng Zhou (KITPC/ITP-CAS, China)
  • Christiane Frigerio Martins (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Paolo Salucci (SISSA, Italy)
  • Peter Dunsby (Cape Town University, South Africa),
  • Fumihiro Takayama (YITP, Japan)
  • Joern Kersten (Bergen University, Norway)
Poster
Participants
  • Aaron Manalaysay
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alexander Natale
  • Andrew Spray
  • Aqeel Ahmed
  • Arman Shafieloo
  • Arunansu Sil
  • Ayuki Kamada
  • Benjamin L'Huillier
  • Byeong Rok Ko
  • Caitlin MacQueen
  • Camilo Alfredo Garcia Cely
  • Carlos Munoz
  • Carsten Rott
  • Chaehyun Yu
  • Chang Sub Shin
  • Choong Min Um
  • Christoher Tunnell
  • Cristiano Sabiu
  • Csaba Balazs
  • Da Hee Kim
  • Danny Marfatia
  • Du Whan Kim
  • Emmanuel Saridakis
  • Erwin Tanin
  • Federico Urban
  • Frédéric Mayet
  • Fumihiro Takayama
  • Gansukh Tumurtushaa
  • Glennys Farrar
  • Hang Bae Kim
  • Hanwool Koo
  • Heejung Kim
  • Hrvoje Dujmovic
  • Hrvoje Dujmovic
  • Hye-Sung Lee
  • Hyeonseok Seong
  • Hyun Kyu Lee
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Hyun Su Lee
  • Hyung Jin Kim
  • Hyungjin Kim
  • Inwoo Park
  • Jae-Weon Lee
  • Jason Evans
  • Jeong-Yeon Lee
  • Joern Kersten
  • José Rubén Alfaro Molina
  • Jun'ichi Yokoyama
  • Junichiro Kawamura
  • JUNSUP SHIM
  • Jusak Tandean
  • KALPANA BORA
  • Keisuke Yanagi
  • Keith Olive
  • Kenichi Okumura
  • kenji kadota
  • Ki-Young Choi
  • Kihyeon Cho
  • Kihyun Cho
  • Kimiko Yamashita
  • Kipp Cannon
  • Kunio Kaneta
  • Kyu Jung Bae
  • Liliana Velasco-Sevilla
  • Lucie Tvrznikova
  • Lunchakorn Tannukij
  • Madhurima Pandey
  • Marco CIRELLI
  • Masashi Hazumi
  • Mengchao Zhang
  • Michael Duerr
  • Michael Schmidt
  • Michał Artymowski
  • Migma Tamang
  • Min-Seok Seo
  • Minho Kim
  • Mohammad Malekjani
  • Myeonghun Park
  • MyeongJae Lee
  • Nam Gyu Hyun
  • Natsumi Nagata
  • Neda Heidari
  • Nopadhol Kamma
  • Noureddine Mebarki
  • Paolo Gondolo
  • Patrick deNiverville
  • Peiwen Wu
  • Petarpa Boonserm
  • Phillial Oh
  • Pitayuth Wongjun
  • Pyungwon Ko
  • Saadia Mumtaz
  • sadegh sadeghian
  • Samad Khakshournia
  • Sang Hui Im
  • Sanghyeon Chang
  • Sangjun Lee
  • Seng Pei Liew
  • Seok Hoon Yun
  • Seong Chan Park
  • Sergio Hernández
  • Seungwon Baek
  • Shoaib Munir
  • Shohei OKAWA
  • Shohei Uemura
  • Sichun Sun
  • Sirachak Panpanich
  • Soo-Min Choi
  • Soohyung Lee
  • Stefano Profumo
  • Stefano Scopel
  • Stharporn Sapa
  • Subeom Kang
  • Subharthi Ray
  • Subhendra Mohanty
  • Sunghoon Jung
  • Sushant Raut
  • Takaaki Nomura
  • Takumi Kuwahara
  • Tanissara Pinijmontree
  • Tayebe Nadery Mostagir
  • Thomas Flacke
  • Toshinori Matsui
  • Toyokazu Sekiguchi
  • Tritos Ngampitipan
  • Vikram Rentala
  • Wataru Kuramoto
  • Yann Mambrini
  • Yannis Kyriakos Semertzidis
  • Yongsoo Jho
  • Yoo-Jin Kang
  • Yu-Feng Zhou
  • Yuji Omura
  • Yun-Long Zhang
    • Shuttle Bus

      Shuttle Bus time
      8:00am from Good Morning Residence Hue Hotel
      8:20am from Hotel ICC

    • Registration: Breakfast
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Carlos Munoz
      • 1
        Welcome and practical information
        Speaker: Kenji Kadota
      • 2
        Status of COSINE dark matter search experiment
        Speaker: Hyun Su Lee
        Slides
      • 3
        Linking direct detection and relic abundance in WIMP effective models
        Speaker: Stefano Scopel
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Hyun Su Lee
      • 4
        Dark Matter searches at LHC
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck
        Slides
      • 5
        Dark Sector Physics with Belle II
        Speaker: Caitlin MacQueen
        Slides
      • 6
        First results of XENON1T Dark Matter detector
        Speaker: Christopher Tunnell
        Slides
      • 7
        The LUX-ZEPLIN dark matter search
        Speaker: Aaron Manalaysay
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Seong Chan Park
      • 8
        Particle physics models for interacting DM-DR
        Speaker: Pyungwon Ko
        Slides
      • 9
        Rare event searches with the LUX detector
        Speaker: Lucie Tvrznikova
        Slides
      • 10
        Unitarisation of EFT Amplitudes for Dark Matter Searches at the LHC
        Speaker: Michael Schmidt
        Slides
      • 11
        A Systematic Effective Operator Analysis of Semi-Annihilating Dark Matter
        Speaker: Andrew Spray
        Slides
      • 12
        Portal Connecting Dark Photons and Axions
        Speaker: Kunio Kaneta
        Slides
      • 13
        Heavier and darker: spin-2 dark matter
        Speaker: Federico Urban
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Hyun Min Lee
      • 14
        Tiny flavor symmetry breaking neutrino masses and dark matter
        Speaker: Fumihiro Takayama
        Slides
      • 15
        Hunting the dark Higgs
        Speaker: Michael Duerr
        Slides
      • 16
        Recent direct detection and LHC data illuminating simple Higgs-portal dark-matter models
        Speaker: Jusak Tandean
        Slides
      • 17
        Asymmetric Dark Matter in Fluffy Standard Model
        Speaker: Kenichi Okumura
        Slides
      • 18
        Probing the first order electroweak phase transition in scalar extension models at future gravitational wave interferometers and future collider experiments
        Speaker: Toshinori Matsui
        Slides
      • 19
        Computational-Science-based Research on Dark Matter
        Speaker: Kihyeon Cho
        Slides
    • Conference Reception
    • Shuttle Bus

      Shuttle Bus time
      8:00pm from Munji campus

    • Shuttle Bus

      Shuttle Bus time
      8:00am from Good Morning Residence Hue Hotel
      8:20am from Hotel ICC

    • Talk Session
      Convener: Sunghoon Jung
      • 20
        Dark Matter secret liaisons - Phenomenology of a dark U(1) sector with bound states
        Speaker: Marco CIRELLI
        Slides
      • 21
        Stable Sexaquark as Dark Matter
        Speaker: Glennys Farrar
        Slides
      • 22
        New candidates for relic anti-neutrino capture experiments
        Speaker: Jeong-Yeon Lee
      • 23
        The SIMP species from dark symmetries
        Speaker: Hyun Min Lee
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Fumihiro Takayama
      • 24
        Light Dark Matter
        Speaker: Kenji Kadota
        Slides
      • 25
        Nonstandard interactions at long-baseline neutrino experiments
        Speaker: Danny Marfatia
        Slides
      • 26
        Electroweak Kaluza-Klein Dark Matter
        Speaker: Seong Chan Park
        Slides
      • 27
        Probing extra dimension with dark energy
        Speaker: Phillial Oh
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Chang Sub Shin
      • 28
        Stochastic gravitational waves at aLIGO from a singlet extension of the SM
        Speaker: Csaba Balazs
        Slides
      • 29
        Neutrino lines from dark matter
        Speaker: Camilo Alfredo Garcia Cely
        Slides
      • 30
        Impact of the b to s ll anomalies on dark matter physics
        Speaker: Yuji Omura
        Slides
      • 31
        Neutrinophilic 2HDM and Dark Matter
        Speaker: Seungwon Baek
        Slides
      • 32
        Model of radiative neutrino mass and dark matter with $SU(2)_1 \times SU(2)_2$ gauge symmetry
        Speaker: Takaaki Nomura
        Slides
      • 33
        Hidden sector behind the CKM matrix
        Speaker: Shohei OKAWA
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Natsumi Nagata
      • 34
        Late Kinetic Decoupling and Self-Interacting Dark Matter
        Speaker: Joern Kersten
        Slides
      • 35
        Study of dark matter physics in non-universal gaugino mass scenario
        Speaker: Junichiro Kawamura
        Slides
      • 36
        Implications for the Vacuum Magnetic Birefrigence Experiment from the Parity Violating Interactions between Fermionic Dark Matter and Extra U(1) Mediator
        Speaker: Kimiko Yamashita
        Slides
      • 37
        Light Wino dark matter at the LHC
        Speaker: Shoaib Munir
        Slides
      • 38
        Effects of QCD bound states on dark matter relic abundance
        Speaker: Seng Pei Liew
        Slides
    • Shuttle Bus

      Shuttle Bus time
      6:20pm from Munji campus

    • Shuttle Bus

      Shuttle Bus time
      8:00am from Good Morning Residence Hue Hotel
      8:20am from Hotel ICC

    • Talk Session
      Convener: Keith Olive
      • 48
        The Universe after G-inflation
        Speaker: Jun'ichi Yokoyama
        Slides
      • 49
        Axion dark matter searches
        Speaker: Yannis Kyriakos Semertzidis
        Slides
      • 50
        Inflationary solutions in Extra dimensions
        Speaker: Sang Hui Im
        Slides
      • 51
        Poly-instanton axion inflation
        Speaker: Shohei Uemura
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Stefano Scopel
      • 52
        A new halo-independent approach and the DAMA unmodulated signal
        Speaker: Paolo Gondolo
      • 53
        Light Axinos: Decay, Freeze-in Production & Lyman-alpha Constraints
        Speaker: Kyu Jung Bae
        Slides
      • 54
        Supersymmetric Super-GUTS
        Speaker: Jason Evans
        Slides
      • 55
        Two-pixel-hit searches for wino and higgsino
        Speaker: Natsumi Nagata
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Jason Evans
      • 56
        Cosmic-ray antiprotons and dark matter
        Speaker: Yu-Feng Zhou
        Slides
      • 57
        LD2DM and the AMS-02 positron excess
        Speaker: Vikram Rentala
        Slides
      • 58
        Heavy Quark Flavored Scalar Dark Matter with Fermion Mediator
        Speaker: Peiwen Wu
        Slides
      • 59
        Flavor origin of dark matter and neutrino mixing
        Speaker: Arunansu Sil
        Slides
      • 60
        Constraining Axion-photon Coupling From the Light
        Speaker: Sichun Sun
        Slides
      • 61
        Gravitational waves from phase transitions: analytic approach
        Speaker: Ryusuke Jinno
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Arman Shafieloo
      • 62
        New Aspects on the Apparent Dark Matter from Emergent Gravity
        Speaker: Yun-Long Zhang
        Slides
      • 63
        Constraining the early Universe with the large-scale structures
        Speaker: Benjamin L'Huillier
        Slides
      • 64
        Dark inflation
        Speaker: Michał Artymowski
        Slides
      • 65
        Supergravity Inflation in the Light of LHC constraints on SUSY spectra
        Speaker: Subhendra Mohanty
        Slides
      • 66
        Constraint to dark energy along the PADE parameterization
        Speaker: Mohammad Malekjani
        Slides
    • Shuttle Bus

      Shuttle Bus time
      6:20pm from Munji campus

    • Shuttle Bus

      Shuttle Bus time
      8:00am from Good Morning Residence Hue Hotel
      8:20am from Hotel ICC

    • Talk Session
      Convener: Yu-Feng Zhou
      • 67
        General Continuum Clockwork
        Speaker: Chang Sub Shin
        Slides
      • 68
        Examining the origin of dark matter mass at colliders
        Speaker: Mengchao Zhang
        Slides
      • 69
        Two-loop Anomalous Dimensions for Four-Fermi Operators in Supersymmetric Theories
        Speaker: Takumi Kuwahara
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Talk Session
      Convener: Pyungwon Ko
      • 70
        EeV Supersymmetric Dark Matter
        Speaker: Keith Olive
        Slides
      • 71
        DSU 2018
        Speaker: Frédéric Mayet
        Slides
      • 72
        On a reinterpretation of the Higgs field in supersymmetry and a proposal for new quarks
        Speaker: Carlos Munoz
        Slides
    • CAPP (Center for Axion and Precision Physics Research) tour

      CAPP, located at the KAIST Munji campus, and KISTI cohost a tour for axion detection facility. It includes a lunch and a short presentation at CAPP. You need to register to participate the tour. You can register at the DSU registration desk on Monday.